Python MCQ’s on Mapping Functions: SET 3

 

21. What will be the output of the following Python code?

x = [[0], [1]]

print((‘ ‘.join(list(map(str, x)))))

a) (‘[0] [1]’,)

b) (’01’,)

c) [0] [1]

d) 01

Check Answer

Answer: c
(element) is the same as element. It is not a tuple with one item.

22. What will be the output of the following Python code?

x = [[0], [1]]

print((‘ ‘.join(list(map(str, x))),))

a) (‘[0] [1]’,)

b) (’01’)

c) [0] [1]

d) 01

Check Answer

Answer: a
(element,) is not the same as element. It is a tuple with one item.

23. What will be the output of the following Python code?

x = [34, 56]

print((”.join(list(map(str, x))),))

a) 3456

b) (3456)

c) (‘3456’)

d) (‘3456’,)

Check Answer

Answer: d
We have created a tuple with one string in it.

24. What will be the output of the following Python code?

x = [34, 56]

print((”.join(list(map(str, x)))),)

a) 3456

b) (3456)

c) (‘3456’)

d) (‘3456’,)

Check Answer

Answer: a
We have just created a string.

25. What will be the output of the following Python code?

x = [34, 56]

print(len(map(str, x)))

a) [34, 56]

b) [’34’, ’56’]

c) 34 56

d) error

Check Answer

Answer: d
TypeError, map has no len.

26. What will be the output of the following Python code?

x = ‘abcd’

print(list(map(list, x)))

a) [‘a’, ‘b’, ‘c’, ‘d’]

b) [‘abcd’]

c) [[‘a’], [‘b’], [‘c’], [‘d’]]

d) none of the mentioned

Check Answer

Answer: c
list() is performed on each character in x.

27. What will be the output of the following Python code?

x = abcd

print(list(map(list, x)))

a) [‘a’, ‘b’, ‘c’, ‘d’]

b) [‘abcd’]

c) [[‘a’], [‘b’], [‘c’], [‘d’]]

d) none of the mentioned

Check Answer

Answer: d
NameError, we have not defined abcd.

28. What will be the output of the following Python code?

x = 1234

print(list(map(list, x)))

a) [1, 2, 3, 4]

b) [1234]

c) [[1], [2], [3], [4]]

d) none of the mentioned

Check Answer

Answer: d
TypeError, int is not iterable.

29. What will be the output of the following Python code?

x = 1234

print(list(map(list, [x])))

a) [1, 2, 3, 4]

b) [1234]

c) [[1], [2], [3], [4]]

d) none of the mentioned

Check Answer

Answer: d
TypeError, int is not iterable.

30. What will be the output of the following Python code?

x = ‘abcd’

print(list(map([], x)))

a) [‘a’, ‘b’, ‘c’, ‘d’]

b) [‘abcd’]

c) [[‘a’], [‘b’], [‘c’], [‘d’]]

d) none of the mentioned

Check Answer

Answer: d
TypeError, list object is not callable.

31. Is Python code compiled or interpreted?

a) Python code is only compiled

b) Python code is both compiled and interpreted

c) Python code is only interpreted

d) Python code is neither compiled nor interpreted

Check Answer

Answer: b
Many languages have been implemented using both compilers and interpreters, including C, Pascal, and Python.

32. Which of these is the definition for packages in Python?

a) A folder of python modules

b) A set of programs making use of Python modules

c) A set of main modules

d) A number of files containing Python definitions and statements

Check Answer

Answer: a
A folder of python programs is called as a package of modules.

33. Which of these is false about a package?

a) A package can have subfolders and modules

b) Each import package need not introduce a namespace

c) import folder.subfolder.mod1 imports packages

d) from folder.subfolder.mod1 import objects imports packages

Check Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Packages provide a way of structuring Python namespace. Each import package introduces a namespace.

Page  1  2  3

Python Interview Questions (MCQs)

We have divided these Python Questions and Answers into various parts based on the topics. Open the Topic of your choice and Practice these MCQs.

Python MCQs on Variables and Operators Python MCQs on Precedence and Associativity
Python MCQs on Data Type Python MCQs on Boolean
Python MCQs on Bitwise Operators Python MCQs on Formatting and Advance Formatting
Python MCQs on Decorators Python MCQs on While and For Loops
Python MCQs on List Python MCQs on List Comprehension
Python MCQs on String Python MCQs on Tuple
Python MCQs on SET Python MCQs on Dictionary
Python MCQs on Functions Python MCQs on Argument Parsing
Python MCQs on Global and Local Variables Python MCQs on Recursion
Python MCQs on Mapping Functions Python MCQs on Modules
Python MCQs on Regular Expressions Python MCQs on Files
Python MCQs on Overloading Python MCQs on Classes and Objects
Python MCQs on Inheritance Python MCQs on Polymorphism and Encapsulation
Python MCQs on Exception Handling

Leave a Comment